For Anglo-German scientific exchange

Established 1961

Prizewinners

Anyone can be nominated for a prize, although in practice the selection process usually follows the procedure below, in keeping with Feldberg’s wish that the recipients should be outstanding in their particular field:

  • Previous prizewinners are requested to make nominations, in addition to the current Board members.
  • A shortlist of approximately six British and six German scientists is produced.
  • Board members meet every two years alternately between London and Hamburg and select the prizewinners for the following two years. The next meeting will be held in Hamburg in November 2022.

German prizewinners

2022

Dr. Anne Ephrussi

  • Head, Developmental Biology Unit European Molecular Biology Laboratory

Expand detail

2021

Professor Ralf H Adams

  • Director Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine

Expand detail

2020

Professor Dr. Volker Haucke

  • Professor of Molecular Pharmacology Leibniz-Forschungsinstitut für Molekulare Pharmakologie (FMP)

Expand detail

2019

Professor Dr. Jörg Vogel

  • Director Institute of Molecular Infection Biology (IMIB)

Expand detail

2018

Professor Rohini Kuner

  • Full Professor of Pharmacology and Toxicology Heidelberg University
  • Institute for Pharmacology, Medical Faculty Heidelberg Heidelberg University

Expand detail

2017

Professor Asifa Akhtar

  • Senior Group Leader Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics
  • Managing Director Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics

Expand detail

2016

Prof. Dr. Thomas Langer

  • Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing

Expand detail

2015

Prof. Dr. Roger S. Goody

  • Group Leaderr Max Planck Institute for Medical Research

Expand detail

2014

Prof Dr Nikolaus Pfanner

  • Chair Institute of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology at the University of Freiburg
  • President German Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Expand detail

2013

Prof. Dr. Martin Biel

  • Chair, Professor Department Pharmazie

Expand detail

2012

Professor Dr Iain Mattaj, FRS

  • Director General EMBL

Expand detail

2011

Professor Dr Patrick Cramer

  • Gene Center at the University of Munich

Expand detail

2010

Professor Dr Roland Lill

  • Institute for Cytobiology, Philipps University Marburg

Expand detail

2009

Professor Dr Veit Flockerzi

  • Dept. of Experimental and Clinical Pharmacology and Toxicology, Faculty of Medicine, Saarland University, Homburg

Expand detail

2008

Professor Dr Stefan Offermanns

  • Pharmakologisches Institut, Universität Heidelberg

Expand detail

2007

Professor Dr. Ed C. Hurt

  • Professor Heidelberg University, Center of Biochemistry

Expand detail

2006

Professor Felix Wieland

  • University of Heidelberg

Expand detail

2005

Professor Klaus Aktories

  • Institute for Experimental and Clinical Pharmacology and Toxicology, University of Freiburg

Expand detail

2004

Professor Dr Franz-Ulrich Hartl

  • Department of Cellular Biochemistry, Max-Planck Institute for Biochemistry, Munich

Expand detail

2003

Professor Dr Franz Hoffmann

  • Institut fur Pharmakologie und Toxikologie, Fakultat fur Medizin, Technische Universitat, Munich

Expand detail

2002

Professor Dr Reinhard Georg Lührmann

  • Max-Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Gottingen

Expand detail

2001

Professor Dr Wolfgang P Baumeister

  • Max-Planck Institute for Biochemistry, Munich

Expand detail

2000

Professor Thomas J Jentsch

  • Zentrum für Molekulare Neurobiologie, Hamburg

Expand detail

1999

Professor Günther Schultz

  • Freie Universität, Berlin

Expand detail

1998

Professor Dr M Frotscher

  • Albert Ludwigs University, Freiburg

Expand detail

1997

Professor Dr A Konnerth

  • University of the Saarland, Homburg

Expand detail

1996

Professor Dr W Neupert

  • Ludwig-Maximilians University München

Expand detail

1995

Professor Dr Werner W Franke

  • German Cancer Research Centre, Heidelberg

Expand detail

1994

Dr Thomas Südhof

  • Max Planck Institut, Göttingen
  • Howard Hughes Institute, Dallas

Expand detail

1993

Professor P H Seeburg

  • Centre for Molecular Biology, Heidelberg

Expand detail

1992

Professor P Gruss

  • Max Planck Institute, Göttingen

Expand detail

1991

Professor K Starke

  • Albert Ludwigs University, Freiburg

Expand detail

1990

Professor Dr H Jäckle

  • Institute of Genetics and Microbiology, University of Munich

Expand detail

1989

Professor K Beyreuther

  • Centre for Molecular Biology

Expand detail

1988

Professor H Betz

  • Heidelberg

Expand detail

1987

Professor H D Klenk

  • Marburg

Expand detail

1986

Professor P Starlinger

  • University of Cologne

Expand detail

1985

Professor H C Schaller

  • Max-Planck-Institut Heidelberg

Expand detail

1984

Professor Dr E Muscholl

  • Institute of Pharmacology, University of Mainz

Expand detail

1983

Professor J Aschoff

  • Max Planck Institute for Physiology of Behaviour

Expand detail

1982

Professor D Oesterhelt

  • Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry, Munich

Expand detail

1981

Professor B Lindemann

  • Physiological Institute, University of Saarland

Expand detail

1980

Dr H Thoenen

  • Max Planck Institute of Psychiatry, Munich

Expand detail

1979

Dr E Neher and Dr B Sakmann

Expand detail

1978

Professor Dr W Stoffel

  • Institute of Physiological Chemistry, University of Cologne

Expand detail

1977

Professor Dr E Habermann

  • Pharmacological Institute, University of Giessen

Expand detail

1976

Dr E Fromter

  • Max-Planck-Institut fur Biophysik, Frankfurt

Expand detail

1975

Professor Dr H G Wittmann

  • Director Max-Planck-Institut fur Molekulare Genetik

Expand detail

1974

Professor Dr P Karlson

  • Physiologisch-Chemisches Institut der Universitat, Margurg am der Lahn

Expand detail

1973

Professor O Weiland

  • Klinisch-Chemisches Institut des Stadtischen Krankenhasuses, Munchen-Schwabing

Expand detail

1972

Professor Dr H Remmer

  • Institut fur Toxikologie of the University of Tubingen

Expand detail

1971

Dr N Hilschmann

  • Max Planck Institut for Experimentalle Medizin

Expand detail

1970

Professor H T Witt

  • Technische Universitat, Berlin

Expand detail

1969

Professor E Werle

  • Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat, Munchen

Expand detail

1968

Dr Gierer

  • Max Planck Institute for Virus Research in Tubingen

Expand detail

1967

Dr Robert Stampfli

  • University of Saar

Expand detail

1966

Professor Dr H Autrum

  • Zoology Institute of the University of Munich

Expand detail

1965

Dr G Braanitzer

  • Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry Munich

Expand detail

1964

Professor Dr Gerhard Thews

  • Physiological Institute, University of Mainz

Expand detail

1963

Professor W D Hasselbach

  • Max Planck Institute of Physiology

Expand detail

1962

Professor Dr K J Ullrich

  • Director of the Physiological Institute of the Free University of Berlin

Expand detail

British prizewinners

2022

Vassilis Pachnis MD, PhD, FMedSci, FRS

  • Senior Group Leader Francis Crick Institute

Expand detail

2021

Maria Fitzgerald FMedSci FRS

  • Professor of Developmental Neurobiology Department of Neuroscience, Physiology & Pharmacology, UCL

Expand detail

2020

Professor Michael Häusser FRS

  • Professor of Neuroscience Wolfson Institute for Biomedical Research, University College London

Expand detail

2019

Professor Anne Ferguson-Smith FRS

  • Arthur Balfour Professor of Genetics Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge

Expand detail

2018

Professor Ramanujan S. Hegde FRS

  • Programme Leader MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology

Expand detail

2017

Professor Irene Tracey

  • Head of the Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences University of Oxford
  • Nuffield Chair Anaesthetic Sciences University of Oxford

Expand detail

2016

Professor Patrik Rorsman FRS

  • Professor of Diabetic Medicine University of Oxford

Expand detail

2015

Professor Russell G. Foster BSc PhD

  • Professor of Circadian Neuroscience Oxford University
  • Head of Department of Ophthalmology Oxford University

Expand detail

2014

Dr Brigitta Stockinger FRS

  • Senior Group Leader Francis Crick Institute

Expand detail

2013

Professor Graham Collingridge

  • Ernest B and Leonard B Smith Chair of the Department of Physiology University of Toronto

Expand detail

2012

Professor Steve Gamblin

  • Director of Scientific Platforms Francis Crick Institute

Expand detail

2011

Professor Eleanor A. Maguire

  • Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow Wellcome Trust Centre for Neuroimaging at University College London
  • Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience Wellcome Trust Centre for Neuroimaging at University College London

Expand detail

2010

Professor Frances Ashcroft

  • Royal Society GlaxoSmithKline Research Professor University Laboratory of Physiology, Oxford

Expand detail

2009

Professor Peter Somogyi FRS

  • Professor of Neurobiology University of Oxford

Expand detail

2008

Professor Robin Lovell-Badge FRS

  • Division of Stem Cell Biology and Developmental Genetics MRC National Institute for Medical Research

Expand detail

2007

Professor Steve O’Rahilly FRS

  • School of Clinical Medicine University of Cambridge

Expand detail

2006

Professor Richard Morris CBE FRS

  • Professor of Neuroscience Centre for Cognitive and Neural Systems, University of Edinburgh

Expand detail

2005

Professor Geoffrey Smith

  • Department of Virology, Faculty of Medicine, Imperial College

Expand detail

2004

Dr David Lodge

  • Research Advisor Lilly Research Centre, Surrey

Expand detail

2003

Dr Ian Kerr

  • Cancer Research UK, London Research Laboratories

Expand detail

2002

Professor Stephen Franks

  • Imperial College Science, Technology and Medicine

Expand detail

2001

Professor John O’Keefe FRS

  • University College, London

Expand detail

2000

Dr J C Smith

  • MRC National Institute for Medical Research

Expand detail

1999

Professor Kay E Davies

  • Dept of Human Anatomy & Genetics, Oxford

Expand detail

1998

Professor R A Laskey

  • Wellcome/CRC Institute, Cambridge

Expand detail

1997

Professor R S J Frackowiak

  • Institute of Neurology, London

Expand detail

1996

Professor A R Fersht

  • Cambridge University Chemical Laboratory

Expand detail

1995

Professor D J P Barker

  • MRC Environmental Epidemiology Unit, Southampton

Expand detail

1994

Dr T Bliss

  • National Institute for Medical Research, London

Expand detail

1993

Dr Alan Hall

  • Institute of Cancer Research, London

Expand detail

1992

Professor D A Brown

  • University College, London

Expand detail

1991

Professor P Nurse

  • University of Oxford

Expand detail

1990

Dr D R Trentham

  • National Institute for Medical Research, London

Expand detail

1989

Professor M C Raff

  • University College, London

Expand detail

1988

Professor T L Blundell

  • Birkbeck College, London

Expand detail

1987

Professor W F H Jarrett

  • University of Glasgow

Expand detail

1986

Dr J J Skehel

  • MRC National Institute for Medical Research, London

Expand detail

1985

Dr M Berridge

  • AFRC Unit of Insect Neurophysiology and Pharmacology, Cambridge

Expand detail

1984

Professor D Weatherall

  • MRC Molecular Haematology Unit in Oxford

Expand detail

1983

Dr S Brenner

  • MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge

Expand detail

1982

Dr G K Radda

  • Department of Biochemistry, Oxford

Expand detail

1981

Professor J Hughes

  • Imperial College, London

Expand detail

1981

Professor Kosterlitz

  • Unit for Research on Addictive Drugs, Aberdeen

Expand detail

1980

Dr R Vane

  • Wellcome Research Laboratories, Beckenham

Expand detail

1979

Dr J L Gowans

  • Medical Research Council

Expand detail

1978

Dr L L Iversen

  • MRC Neurochemical Pharmacology Unit, Cambridge

Expand detail

1977

Dr Helen Muir

  • The Mathilda and Terence Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology

Expand detail

1976

Dr P D Mitchell

  • Glynn Laboratories, Cornwall, who lectured in Wilhelmshaven

Expand detail

1975

Dr J B Gurdon

  • MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge

Expand detail

1974

Professor G R Brindley

  • MRC Neurological Prostheses Unit, Institute of Psychiatry

Expand detail

1973

Dr Brigitte Askonasv

  • National Institute for Medical Research, London

Expand detail

1972

Professor H Harris

  • Oxford

Expand detail

1970

Professor T Mann

  • Unit of Reproductive Physiology and Biochemistry, University of CambridgeW

Expand detail

1969

Dr Marthe Vogt

  • Babraham

Expand detail

1968

Professor D C Phillips

  • Oxford

Expand detail

1967

W A H Rushton

  • Cambridge

Expand detail

1966

Professor R A Gregory

  • Physiological Laboratory, University of Liverpool

Expand detail

1965

Professor B Katz

  • Department of Biophysics, University College London

Expand detail

1964

Professor G W Harris

  • Department of Anatomy at Oxford

Expand detail

1963

Professor Hugh E Huxley

  • Laboratory of Molecular Biology

Expand detail

1962

Professor D Whitteridge

  • University of Oxford

Expand detail

1961

Professor Sir Lindor Brown

  • University of Oxford

Expand detail